BLW Railway Recruitment 2023-Apply for 374 Apprentice Posts @indian railway big vacancy !

BLW Railway Recruitment 2023 : Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) has published an online application for the post of BLW Various Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2023. The Railway BLW Varanasi Apprentice is released for recruit 374 vacancies for fitter, carpenter, painter, machinist, welder, electrician posts. The candidates who are interested in the ITI/Non-ITI Apprenticeship can apply online from the direct link given below in the article before 25th November 2023.BLW Railway Recruitment 2023 Notification, the eligibility details are notified by the exam conducting authority for the apprentice vacancies. We have mentioned below the BLW Railway Recruitment 2023 Eligibility Criteria, Selection Process, and other important details.

BLW Railway Recruitment 2023
BLW Railway Recruitment 2023

The Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) has issued a notification for recruitment of BLW Railway Recruitment 2023,Apprentice has issued approval for recruit 374 posts. Candidates who were preparing for Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) have a golden opportunity for them can fill the application form on vacant posts by The BLW Banaras Locomotive Work BLW Railway Recruitment 2023 Apprentices Release Is Released Eligible Candidates Are Interested To Fill The Form Can Fill Their Application Form Before The Last Date.

Telegram Channel (100K) Join Now
WhatsAap Channel Join Now

BLW Railways Recruitment 2023 – Overview

Name Of The OrganizationIndian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW)
Post NameApprentice
Advt No.No:-DLW/P/Rectt./Act. Apprentice
Vacancies374
Mode Of ExamOnline
CategoryCentral Govt. Job
Job LocationAll Across India
Official Websiteblw.indianrailways.gov.in
Join Telegram GroupJoin Now

Railway BLW Apprentice Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF

The official PDF for the BLW Various Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2023 on its official website on 26th october 2023. The direct link to download the notification pdf has been provided here. Read the complete details about the recruitment from the official notification.

BLW Apprentice Vacancy 2023 Important Dates

The Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) online registration dates have been announced along with Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) Notification PDF. The online application process has been started on 31th October 2023 and candidates who are interested in this recruitment can submit their application form before 25th November 2023.

EventDate
BLW Railway Apprentice Notification Release Date26th October 2023
BLW Railway Apprentice Application Start Date31th October 2023
BLW Railway Apprentice Application End Date25th November 2023 till 16:45 Hrs
BLW Railway Apprentice Last Date To Pay Application Fee25th November 2023 till 16:45 Hrs
BLW Railway Apprentice Last Date for Uploading of Documents27th November 2023 till 16:45 Hrs

BLW Railway Apprentice Notification Application Fees

Here the impressive aspect of the Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) is that there is Rs.100/- application fee required for General/OBC category and SC/ST application fee is Rs.0/-. This means that all candidates, regardless of their background or economic status, can apply for these coveted positions without incurring any financial burden.

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBCRs.100/-
SC/ST/EWS/Women/Ex-Servicemen/ PwBDRs.0/-

Read About Railway 3.2 Lakh + Vacancies πŸ‘‡πŸΎπŸ‘‡πŸΎπŸ‘‡πŸΎπŸ‘‡πŸΎπŸ‘‡πŸΎ

πŸ‘‰πŸΏ  RPF Constable & SI 9000+ Vacancy
πŸ‘‰πŸΏ  Railway Group D 170530+ Vacancy
πŸ‘‰πŸΏ  Railway ALP & Technician 64,371+ Vacancy
πŸ‘‰πŸΏ  Railway NTPC 35,208+ Vacancy
πŸ‘‰πŸΏ  Railway Gateman 14,700+ Vacancy
πŸ‘‰πŸΏ  Railway Ticket Collector 11,000+ Vacancy
πŸ‘‰πŸΏ  Railway TTE 11,000+ Vacancy

Railway BLW Apprentice Post Details, Eligibility & Qualification

The Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) has some eligibility criteria’s that a aspirant must need to obey in order to apply for the BLW Railway Recruitment 2023. These eligibility criteria’s typically include educational qualifications, age limit, physical eligibility etc.

BLW Railway Recruitment 2023 exam requires a minimum qualification of 10th/12th pass (or) 10th standard (or) ITI from an institution recognized by NCVT/SCVT or equivalent. Candidates who are taking or have taken their final 10th/12th pass or 10th or ITI examinations are also eligible to apply for the test. However, they must produce confirmation of passing the qualification at the time of document verification.

BLW Railway Apprentice Vacancy 2023 for ITI Trade

Post NameVacancyQualification
Fitter107The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks, from recognized Board and also must passed ITI in the relevant trades.
Carpenter03The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks, from recognized Board and also must passed ITI in the relevant trades.
Painter (Gen.)07The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks, from recognized Board and also must passed ITI in the relevant trades.
Mechanist67The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks, from recognized Board and also must passed ITI in the relevant trades.
Welder (G&E)45The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks, from recognized Board and also must passed ITI in the relevant trades.
Electrician71The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks, from recognized Board and also must passed ITI in the relevant trades.
Total300

BLW Railway Apprentice Vacancy 2023 for Non-ITI

Post NameVacancyQualification
Fitter30The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks. Candidate should have passed the prescribed qualification before the date of issue of notification.
Carpenter0The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks. Candidate should have passed the prescribed qualification before the date of issue of notification.
Painter (Gen.)0The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks. Candidate should have passed the prescribed qualification before the date of issue of notification.
Mechanist15The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks. Candidate should have passed the prescribed qualification before the date of issue of notification.
Welder (G&E)11The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks. Candidate should have passed the prescribed qualification before the date of issue of notification.
Electrician18The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks. Candidate should have passed the prescribed qualification before the date of issue of notification.
Total74

Railway BLW Recruitment 2023 Educational Qualification

For ITI Holders

The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks, from recognized Board and also must passed ITI in the relevant trades.

Appearing Candidates in the above exams are not eligible to fill up the application, only those candidates can apply for the above mentioned seats who have academic and technical qualifications related to the certificate/ Mark sheet issued before the date of notification.

For Non-ITI Holders

The Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks. Candidate should have passed the prescribed qualification before the date of issue of notification.

Railway BLW Recruitment 2023 Category Wise Vacancy for ITI Trade

According to the official notification, there are a total of 300 vacancies for Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) to be recruited from BLW Railway Recruitment 2023.We are mentioned category wise vacancy of Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Apprentice in the below table.

Post NameSCSTOBCEWSUR
Fitter1608291143
Carpenter0001002
Painter (Gen.)0101020102
Mechanist1005180727
Welder (G&E)0703120412
Electrician1105190729

Railway BLW Recruitment 2023 Category Wise Vacancy for Non-ITI Trade

According to the official notification, there are a total of 74 vacancies for Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) to be recruited from BLW Railway Recruitment 2023.We are mentioned category wise vacancy of Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Apprentice in the below table.

Post NameSCSTOBCEWSUR
Fitter0502080312
Carpenter00000
Painter (Gen.)00000
Mechanist0201040206
Welder (G&E)0201030104
Electrician0301050207

BLW Railways Apprentice Age Limit

Applicant’s age limit should be calculated as per the last date 25/11/2023 of the submission of online application as mentioned below :

BLW Railway Apprentice Post Wise Age Limit for Non-ITI Candidates

For Non-ITI Candidates : Non ITI candidate has completed 15 years of age, and is not more than 22 years old.

Post NameAge Limit
Fitter15 years to 22 years
Carpenter15 years to 22 years
Painter (Gen.)15 years to 22 years
Mechanist15 years to 22 years
Welder (G&E)15 years to 22 years
Electrician15 years to 22 years

BLW Railway Apprentice Post Wise Age Limit for ITI Candidates

For ITI Candidates : ITI passed in the relevant trade has completed (Excluding welder and carpenter trade) 15 years of age, and not more than 24 years.

Post NameAge Limit
Fitter15 years to 24 years
Carpenter15 years to 22 years
Painter (Gen.)15 years to 24 years
Mechanist15 years to 24 years
Welder (G&E)15 years to 22 years
Electrician15 years to 24 years

NB:- Age limit for welder trade, and carpenter candidates – from 15 years to 22 years only.

BLW Railway Apprentice Post Wise Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Physical HandicapUR-10 Years, SC/ST-15 Yr., OBC-13 Yr.
Ex-Servicemen candidates who have completed not less than 6 months continuous service after attestationThe service period provided in the Defence forces is plus 3 years, which should not be more than 10 years

BLW Railways Apprentice Salary

Post NameRate of stipend
FitterRs.7,000/- Per Month
CarpenterRs.7,000/- Per Month
Painter (Gen.)Rs.7,000/- Per Month
MechanistRs.7,000/- Per Month
Welder (G&E)Rs.7,000/- Per Month
ElectricianRs.7,000/- Per Month

Railway BLW Varanasi Apprentice Recruitment 2023 Selection Process

The selection of candidates for the Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) will be done on a merit basis.

Railway BLW Varanasi Apprentice Merit List 2023

Update Soon

BLW Apprentice Recruitment 2023 Apply Online Process

  • At First Visit its Official Website.
  • Then read the Official notification clearly.
  • Then click on apply online link.
  • If the apply process is online then Fill the application form correctly & upload your Photo.
  • Now pay the required application fee & apply it.
  • But if the apply process is offline then send the required documents via speed post/General post/Email to the given address.
  • Then always keep your eye on the Website for updating the Admit Card & Exam Date.

Apply Link & Other Important Links

Join Our Telegram GroupJoin Now
Join Our Whatsapp GroupJoin Now
Download NotificationDownload Notice
Official WebsiteVisit Now
Apply LinkRegistration / Login
RRB Group D 170530 Post DetailsCheck Now

FAQs For BLW Railway Recruitment 2023

What is the last date to fill online application for BLW Railway Recruitment 2023 ?

The online application link for Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) Apprentice Recruitment 2023 will be active till 31 October 2023.

How many vacancies are announced by BLW Railway Recruitment 2023 ?

A total 374 vacancies are announced by Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) Apprentice Recruitment 2023

What is the salary of BLW Railway Recruitment 2023 ?

The salary package of Indian Railway Banaras Locomotive Work (BLW) Apprentice is 7,000/- rupees per month.

Leave a Comment

x